SAMFORD COMPETITIONS 2019
  Print
Finals Sunday 8th September At Waldingfield Bowls Club  -  10.00 START
Ladies Two Bowls Singles
Preliminary to be played by 21st July
V. Pryke (Waldringfield) V S. Fisher (Bramford) A
Semi Final to be played by 18th August
A V G. Burgess (Waldringfield) 1
C. Woollard (Hadleigh) V
A. Dickinson (Brantham)
2
                 
Mens Two Bowls Singles
Preliminary to be played by 7th July
S Durston (Stone Lodge) V C Coleman (Waldringfield) A
P. Coleman (Waldringfield) V D. Lewis (Margaret Catchpole) B
G. Coles (Waldringfield) v M. Barrand (Hadleigh) C
R. Crisp (Ipswich & District) v R. Morphew (Waldringfield) D
L. Clements (Marlborough) v D. Kemp (Hadleigh) E
B. Smith (Westerfield) v R. Burrows (Ipswich & District) F
Ist Round to be played by 21st July
A V B 1
C V D 2
E V F 3
P. Hutchinson (Westerfield) V P. Williams (Holbrook) 4
S. Andrews (Westerfield) V W. Kittle (Holbrook) 5
T. Fisher (Bramford) V R. Hutchinson (Westerfield) 6
P. Miller (Hadleigh) V M. Alam (Waldringfield) 7
E. Saltmarsh (Norbridge) V M. Billam (Ipswich & District) 8
2nd Round to be played by 4th August
1 V 2 A
3 V 4 B
5 V 6 C
7 V 8 D
Semi Final to be played by 18th August
A V B 1
C V D 2
Mens Four Bowls Singles
Preliminary to be played by 7th July
R. Burrows (Ipswich & District) V M. Alam (Waldringfield) A
E. Saltmarsh (Norbridge) V R Hutchinson (Westerfield) B
S. Andrews (Westerfield) V R. Morphew (Waldringfield) C
L. Clements (Marlborough) V M. Billam (Ipswich & District) D
M. Betts (Marlborough) v C. Coleman (Waldringfield) E
W. Kittle (Holbrook) v P. Miller (Hadleigh) F
D. Kemp (Hadleigh) v P. Williams (Holbrook) G
G. Coles (Waldringfield) v M. Euston (Norbridge) H
P. Hutchinson (Westerfield) v B. Smith (Westerfield) I
Ist Round to be played by 21st July
A  V R. Crisp (Ipswich & District) 1
B V C 2
D V E 3
F V G 4
H V I 5
T. Fisher (Bramford) V M. Barrand (Hadleigh) 6
P. Coleman (Waldringfield0 V S. Durston (Stone Lodge) 7
J. Simms (Norbridge) V D. Lewis (Margaret Catchpole) 8
2nd Round to be played by 4th August
1 V 2 A
3 V 4 B
5 V 6 C
7 V 8 D
Semi Final to be played by 18th August
A  V B 1
C V D 2
                   
PRESIDENT'S CUP
Preliminary to be played by 21st July
M. Stiff (Shotley Rose) V B Smith (Westerfield) A
R Morphew (Waldringfield) V D. Burgess (Waldringfield) B
Semi Final to be played by 18th August
A V V Pryke (Waldringfield)   1
B V K. Jennings (Westerfield) 2
                   
Open Pairs
Preliminary round to be played by 7th  July
L Clements (Marlborough) V S. Soliman (Hadleigh) A
C. Coleman (Waldringfield) V M. Euston (Norbridge) B
P. Williams (Holbrook) V  R. Burrows (Ipswich & District) C
1st Round to be played by 21st July
A V                        R. Catchpole (Westerfield) 1
B V C 2
W. Kittle (Holbrook) V                                D. Lewis (Margaret Catchpole) 3
C. Cooper (Stone Lodge) V             J. Simms (Norbidge) 4
P. Hutchinson (Westerfield) v               M. Barrand (Hadleigh) 5
M. Stiff (Shotley Rose) v         D. Kemp (Hadleigh) 6
G. Parmenter (Hadleigh) v                 V. Pryke (Waldringfield) 7
M. Billam (Ipswich & District) v                   M. Betts (Marlborough) 8
2nd Round to be played by 4th August
1 V 2 A
3 V 4 B
5 v 6 C
7 v 8 D
Semi-final to be played by 18th August
A v B 1
C v D 2
                   
Mixed Pairs
Preliminary Round to be played by 7th  July
S. Collard (Stone Lodge) V G. Coles (Waldringfield) A
M. Billam (Ipswich & District) V M. Howe (Capel St Mary) B
1st Round to be played by 21st July
A V B 1
D. Kemp (Hadleigh) V M. Barrand (Hadleigh) 2
C. Coleman (Waldringfield) V T. Fisher (Bramford) 3
D. Burgess (Waldringfield) V R. Catchpole (Westerfield) 4
B. Smith (Westerfield) v E. Saltmarsh (Norbridge) 5
D. Lewis (Margaret Catchpole) v V. Pryke (Waldringfield) 6
S. Durston (Stone Lodge) v A. Dickinson (Brantham) 7
P. Hall (Shotley Rose) v P. Miller (Hadleigh) 8
2nd Round to be played by 4th August
1 V 2 A
3 V 4 B
5 v 6 C
7 v 8 D
Semi-finals to be played by 18th August
A v B 1
C v D 2
Over 55 Pairs
Preliminary to be played by 7th July
P. Williams (Holbrook) V S. Collard (Stone Lodge) A
M. Stiff (Shotley Rose) V C. Cooper (Stone Lodge) B
M. Barrand (Hadleigh) V D. Kemp (Hadleigh) C
D. Burgess (Waldringfield) V C. Woollard (Hadleigh) D
W. Kittle (Holbrook) V V. Pryke (Waldringfield) E
D. Lewis (Margaret Catchpole) V K. Jennings (Westerfield) F
Ist Round to be played by 21st July
A V B 1
C V D 2
E V F 3
P. Miller (Hadleigh) V R. Catchpole (Westerfield) 4
P. Hall (Shotley Rose) V A. Dickinson (Brantham) 5
R. Woollard (Hadleigh) V G. Parmenter (Hadleigh) 6
M. Howe (Capel St Mary) V B. Smith (Westerfield) 7                 
M. Billam (Ipswich & District) V R. Burrows (Ipswich & District) 8
                    2nd Round to be played by 4th August
1 V 2 A
3 V 4 B
5 V 6 C
7 V 8 D
                  Semil-Final to be played by 18th August
A V B 1
C V D 2
Two Bowls Triples
1st Round to be played by 14th July
C. Cooper (Stone Lodge) V R. Coupland (East Bergholt) A
J. Simms (Norbridge) V P. Williams (Holbrook) B
M. Stiff (Shotley Rose) V S. Collard (Stone Lodge) C
S. Soliman (Hadleigh) V S. Durston (Stone Lodge) D
R. Catchpole (Westerfield) V D. Burgess (Waldringfield) E
G. Coles (Waldringfield) V B. Smith (Westerfield) F
2nd Round to be played by 4th August
A V B 1
C V D 2
E V F 3
L Clements (Marlborough) V P. Hall (Shotley Rose) 4
Semil-Final to be played by 18th August
1 V 2 A
3 V 4 B